Concrete  Promote Your Business
Concrete
ProMatch
Directory
Cost Report
  More Services

A Guide to the American Concrete Institute (ACI)


By ProMatcher Staff



American Concrete Institute

Founded: 1904
Headquarters: Farmington Hills, Michigan
Formerly known as: National Association of Cement Users

The American Concrete Institute (ACI) is a non-profit organization that supports the concrete industry through advocacy, research, outreach, and education. They work to ensure high-quality concrete work The ACI has nearly 100 chapters and almost 20,000 individual members across the world.

What does the ACI do?

- Sponsors and publishes research

- Holds conventions, conferences, seminars, and events

- Issues newsletters and other publications

- Facilitates discussion, networking, community within the industry

- Offers certifications and training to its members

- Establishes best practices for concrete work in the construction industry

- Provides technical resources to professionals

ACI Membership

The American Concrete Institute offers five membership options:

1) Individual memberships
2) Young Professional memberships
3) Student memberships
4) Organizational memberships
5) Sustaining memberships

ACI Certifications

The ACI awards certifications to professionals that meet the required criteria. Earning a certification typically entails completing a training course and passing an examination. There are 20 different programs available, including Concrete Construction Special Inspector, Masonry Field Testing Technician, Commercial Flatwork Specialist, and Concrete Strength Testing Technician. These credentials can be verified online, through the ACI’s website.

Related:

+ Search our Concrete Contractors Directory

+ Promote Your Company with ProMatcher



Be the first to find this article helpful.

About the Author

ProMatcher Staff, ProMatcher
Orlando, FL 32803

If you would like to re-print this article, please contact the author.
Free Quotes from Concrete Contractors
Click to Get Quotes

Related Topics

Concrete Foundation Installation
Concrete Floor Coating Application
Concrete Stamping & Coloring Application
Concrete
Concrete Patio or Walkway Installation
Concrete Driveway, Walkway, and Floor Installation
Concrete Driveway & Floor Repair
A Guide to the International Concrete Repair Institute (ICRI)
The International Concrete Repair Institute is an organization dedicated to improving...

A Guide to the Portland Cement Association (PCA)
The Portland Cement Association advocates for the use of portland cement and concrete in...

A Guide to the American Society of Concrete Contractors (ASCC)
The American Society of Concrete Contractors works to represent the interests of...

A Guide to the American Concrete Pavement Association (ACPA)
Learn more about the American Concrete Pavement Association, a large trade association.

A Guide to the National Ready Mixed Concrete Association (NRMCA)
Learn more about the National Ready Mixed Concrete Association.

Free Quotes from Concrete Contractors

Other Related Topics

Concrete Slab Thickness
Learn more about the factors that impact the thickness of a concrete slab.

What is Rebar?
Rebar is a common form of reinforcement in many concrete and masonry structures.

What is Glass-fiber Reinforced Concrete (or GFRC)?
Glass-fiber reinforced concrete (also known as GFRC) is a type of concrete that is...

Cost of Concrete
How much does concrete cost? Learn more about the cost of different concrete projects.

Strength of Concrete (PSI)
Learn more about the compressive strength of concrete, measured by PSI or pounds per...

Editorial Disclaimer: The views expressed in articles published on this website are those of the authors alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of this website or its staff. The articles on this site do not constitute a recommendation or endorsement with respect to any views, company, or product. Authors affirm that article submissions are their original content or that they have permission to reproduce.

Free Cost Estimates   |   Concrete Contractors Directory   |   Concrete Cost Report   |   Free Business Listing



Home   |   Articles & Videos   |   Affiliates   |   Networking Groups   |   Search by Category   |   Professionals

Terms of Use   |   Privacy   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Member Login

© 2003-2014 - VentureStreet, LLC

Join Our Business Network